Privacy Policy

How we use pupil information

Stamshaw Infant school collects and uses personal information about staff, pupils, parents and other individuals who come into contact with the school. This information is gathered in order to enable it to provide education and other associated functions. In addition, there may be a legal requirement to collect and use information to ensure that the school complies with its statutory obligations. Stamshaw Infant School aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information in accordance with data protection law. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Mrs L Green.

This notice is to help you understand how and why we collect personal information about our children and their families and what we do with that information. Personal information is information that identifies an individual and relates to that person. This includes discussion, computer and paper records, photographs and videos

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

We use the pupil data:

Personal information will only be collected and used with your consent or where it is needed by the school or the local authority to comply with a legal obligation. For example, the Education Act 1999, which requires the collection of pupil data for school census purposes.

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. We will also explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Storing pupil data

We hold pupil data for as long as necessary in order to educate and care for your child. We need to retain some information after your child has left the school, in line with the Retention Guidelines published by the Information and Records Management Society.

How do we keep personal information secure?

Information about your child may be held in a digital or paper form. All computers/Ipads and laptops are password protected, as are all email accounts. Our IT equipment has technical security measures in place. Confidential information is stored securely. Through training, staff are aware of their roles and responsibilities regarding collecting, sharing and storing data.

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.Under the public duties of the Portsmouth Local Authority for improving education standards in Portsmouth, relevant personal information (name and address) will be passed to the Library Service to enable them to issue all Reception year pupils with their own library card. Under the public duties of the Portsmouth Local Authority for moderating teacher assessments in Portsmouth, relevant personal information (UPN, name, subject and result) will be passed to our moderators from Southampton City Council in order for them to carry out their contracted dues on behalf of Portsmouth Local Authority.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Mrs J Cooper , Headteacher or Mrs L Green, Data Protection Officer

You also have the right to:

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please see the Portsmouth City Council Data Protection Privacy Notice

Or visit:

 

Reviewed May 2018

 

Headteacher ................................................Chair of Governors..................................................